Privacy Policy

API.chat is part of the CHATFIRST LLC. This privacy policy will explain how our organization uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Topics:

  • What data do we collect?
  • How do we collect your data?
  • How will we use your data?
  • How do we store your data?
  • Marketing
  • What are your data protection rights?
  • What are cookies?
  • How do we use cookies?
  • What types of cookies do we use?
  • How to manage your cookies
  • Privacy policies of other websites
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • Children's Information
  • Consent
  • How to contact us
  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

Our Company collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information (Name Surname, Email address)

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide CHATFIRST LLC with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online on this website.
  • Voluntarily complete user profile.
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

CHATFIRST LLC may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources:

  • Messenger Platforms: Telegram, Viber, WhatsApp, Slack, and others
  • Third-party cloud services (Zapier, Airtable, and others)

How will we use your data?

CHATFIRST LLC collects your data so that we can:

  • Manage your account and provide you access to the API.chat platform.
  • Email you with transactional, informational, and special offers email.

Under no circumstances CHATFIRST LLC will share your data with anyone except:

How do we store your data?

CHATFIRST LLC securely stores your data at Microsoft Azure Data Centers, Azure AD B2C, Azure Graph Api.

Microsoft secures your data using multiple layers of security and encryption protocols. Get an overview of how Microsoft uses encryption to secure your data.

By default, Microsoft Managed Keys protect your data, and customer data that persists on any physical media is always encrypted using FIPS 140-2 compliant encryption protocols. Customers can also employ customer-managed keys (CMK), double encryption and/or hardware security modules (HSM) for increased data protection.

All data traffic moving between datacenters is protected using IEEE 802.1AE MAC Security Standards, preventing physical "man-in-the-middle" attacks. To maintain resiliency, Microsoft uses variable network paths that sometimes cross Geo boundaries but replication of customer data between regions is always transmitted over encrypted network connections.

Additionally, to minimize privacy risk, Microsoft generates pseudonymous identifiers that enable Microsoft to offer a global cloud service (including operating and improving services, billing, and fraud protection). In all cases, pseudonymous identifiers cannot be used to directly identify an individual, and access to the customer data that identifies individuals is always protected as described above.

CHATFIRST LLC could use the next locations for data storage

Datacenter regionLocationCentral USIowaEast USVirginiaWest USCaliforniaNorth EuropeIrelandWest EuropeNetherlands

CHATFIRST LLC will keep your account and profile information for at least 10 years. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data by removing your profile.

Marketing

CHATFIRST LLC would like to send you information about our products and services of ours that we think you might like.

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt-out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop CHATFIRST LLC from contacting you for marketing purposes.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please click here.

What are your data protection rights?

CHATFIRST LLC would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request CHATFIRST LLC for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that CHATFIRST LLC correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request CHATFIRST LLC to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that CHATFIRST LLC erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that CHATFIRST LLC restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to CHATFIRST LLC’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that CHATFIRST LLC transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: privacy@api.chat

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

CHATFIRST LLC uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

Keeping you signed in
Understanding how you use our website

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

Functionality – CHATFIRST LLC uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and the location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies is used.
Advertising – Our Company uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed, and information about your browser, device, and your IP address.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

The CHATFIRST LLC website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website API.chat and subdomains of it, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Our Company keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 24 February 2021.

Children's Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

CHATFIRST LLC does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

Consent

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its Terms and Conditions.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about CHATFIRST LLC’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: privacy@api.chat

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that CHATFIRST LLC has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Email: privacy@api.chat

CHATFIRST LLC